IES School

Ranjit Mahanti

FINALLY, the controversial Indian Education Society’s (IES) School; Bhandup (east) faces hammer. On Sunday the School management itself started razing the illegal structure.

On July 4, 2014 ABI had published an article under headline “IES School Bhandup may face demolition, after nine months.”

After several complaints nine months back BMC has issued demolition notice (copy available with ABI) asking the school to demolish the illegal structure. Last week, complainant Pramila Pawar, demanded information through an RTI about the progress in the BMC’ demolition order. BMC provided documents that School management has given in writing that they will themselves demolish the structure from July 5. The demolition began on July 6, which is still in progress.

“The school management has started demolition but I am not satisfied. The five story building should demolish. I will not sit quite till all illegal structure is demolished,” said Pramila.

About IES School :

IES School is located in Veer Savarkar Marg, Datar Colony, Bhandup (East), Mumbai. EduRaft’s ranking for IES School is Tier-‘D’. IES School is a Marathi medium school. The school was founded in the year 1986 but on BMC land reserved for playground. It is affiliated to the State board. The school is a Co-educational school and it has classes from 1 to 10. The School also has a pre primary section. IES School is a Private school.

Also Known as :

IES School, IESSS, Iesss, IES School Bhandup East, IESSS Bhandup East, Iesss Bhandup East, IES School Bhandup E, IESSS Bhandup E, Iesss Bhandup E,

The controversy :

THE controversy started in 2011. Pramila Pawar, a resident of Datar colony, Bhandup (East), near IES School was constructing toilets in her own land. Suddenly, on February 18, 2011, officials of S-ward, BMC appeared there and demolished the toilets, without prior notice, in police protection. Pramila demanded information through Right to Information (RTI) about demolition. She was shocked to see the RTI reply, that IES school management has complained against toilet and only a day before i.e. February 17, 2011, BMC demolished the toilet.

Not only this IES school management constructed boundary wall in-front of Pramila’s home and encroached 1500 Sq. meter land, extra and constructed play garden for school children.

Not enough, BMC also issued demolition notice under section 351 of the Mumbai Municipal Corporation Act for her residence. However, when Pramila produced all relevant documents BMC cancelled the demolition.

The harassed Pramila demanded school’s documents through RTI and was again shocked to see that school was totally illegal. The building proposal department in BMC claimed that there is no building structure on the said land. The plot (CTS 695 and 696) is reserved for a municipality school and a playground. Document (copy available with ABI) clearly says that no permission has been granted to construct any building on the plot. Now plot is in open situation.

It’s also learnt that the school submitted forged development plan to BMC.

Since then Pramila was running from pillar to post to demolish the illegal school. She made several complaints (copy available with ABI) against illegal school but as BMC officials who are infamous for corruption tried to save the school.

Pramila met the BMC commissioner, Sitaram Kunte with all relevant documents. On May 27, 2013 on instructions of Kunte BMC issued notice to the school to submit all relevant documents in seven days but the school failed to produce any documents.

Following on October 26, 2013 BMC issued demolition notice in the name of the school. As per rule after issuing notice BMC has rights to demolish the illegal construction in eight days. But nothing happened.

2 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Mehta
Mehta
7 years ago

very very upset when read this article…..! how over infrastructure future program reach common people…… clean full mcgm……for improve MUMBAI-TO SINGAPORE